Nat'l Claims Funding Co. v. Sec. First Ins. Co.
[…] Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes (2020)
In 2019, the Florida legislature enacted section 627.7152, Florida Statutes, "to regulate assignment agreements that seek to transfer insurance benefits from the policyholder to a third party." Total Care Restoration, LLC v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. , 337 So. 3d 74, 75–76 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022). The statute applies to assignment agreements "executed on or after July 1, 2019," and therefore governs the assignments at issue in this case. § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2020). Relevant to this appeal, subsection 627.7152(2)(a) provides:
§ 627.7152(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). "An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable." § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020).