Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] Hodgdon v. Needham–Skyles Oil Co., 556 F.Supp. 75, 78 (D.D.C.1982) (mere recording of a deed, which was not part of the defendants' ordinary business and was not continuous, did not constitute transaction of business under similar standard).1 Accordingly, the Court denies Credit Suisse's motion to dismiss certain claims for lack of venue.

III. Timeliness of Claims
A. Introduction

Credit Suisse argues that plaintiff's federal and state claims are time-barred. Section 13 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, provides the initial limitations periods for plaintiff's federal claims. That statute provides:

No action shall be maintained ... unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or omission.... In no event shall any such action be brought more than three years after [the relevant sale or public offering of the security].

Id. Plaintiff's claim under Kansas law is governed by the following statute of limitations: