Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy
[…] Some major stationary facilities that emit "any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in [class I Federal areas]" must install and operate the best available retrofit technology ("BART"). § 7491(b)(2)(A).

BART is "an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility." 40 C.F.R. § 51.301

. When implementing BART, the state must consider five statutory factors: "the costs of compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, the remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in visibility" from BART. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2).

In 1999, EPA offered an alternative to BART if "the State demonstrates that an emissions trading program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress toward natural visibility conditions."