Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy
[…] II.

The conservation organizations petition for review under 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1)

. Neither side disputes this court's jurisdiction to consider the reasonable-progress goals in the Plan. EPA, however, asserts that its approval of the Plan based on the Transport Rule is a nationally-applicable action that must be reviewed in the D.C. Circuit. The conservation organizations counter that EPA's approval of the Plan—including Minnesota's reliance on the Transport Rule—is a local or regional action that must be reviewed by this court.

Section 7607(b)(1)

has three parts. First, only the D.C. Circuit may review a petition for review of "nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by the Administrator under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). Second, only an appropriate circuit court of appeals may review a "petition for review of the Administrator's action ... which is locally or regionally applicable." Id. This includes petitions for review of the "Administrator's action in approving or promulgating any implementation plan under section 7410." Id.