Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy
[…] In 1999, EPA offered an alternative to BART if "the State demonstrates that an emissions trading program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable progress toward natural visibility conditions." Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed.Reg. 35,714, 35,767 (July 1, 1999)

. See also 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2). For BART alternatives, a state must submit a "demonstration that the emissions trading program or other alternative measure will achieve greater reasonable progress than would have resulted from the installation and operation of BART at all sources subject to BART in the State." § 51.308(e)(2)(i). The demonstration includes several steps. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(A)(E). A state may satisfy the final step of the demonstration by meeting two criteria: "(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and (ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by comparing the average differences between BART and the alternative over all affected Class I areas." § 51.308(e)(3) (emphasis added).