Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy
[…] Norman Louis Rave, Jr., Matthew Marks, and Lea Anderson, and Angeline Purdy of Washington, DC, Thomas Kenney, Chicago, IL, for Respondents.

Before RILEY, Chief Judge, BYE and BENTON, Circuit Judges.

BENTON

, Circuit Judge.

On June 12, 2012, EPA approved the Minnesota Regional Haze State Implementation Plan. Six conservation organizations1 petition for review of the Plan. Having jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1)

, this court denies the petition.

I.
A.

A national goal is natural visibility in "mandatory class I Federal areas." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1)

. States must revise their environmental plans to include "measures as may be necessary" for reasonable progress toward the national goal. § 7491(b)(2). Some major stationary facilities that emit "any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in [class I Federal areas]" must install and operate the best available retrofit technology ("BART"). § 7491(b)(2)(A).