Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. In response to this statutory directive, the EPA promulgated the Regional Haze Rule in 1999. Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed.Reg. 35,714 (July 1, 1999).2

Section 169A and the Regional Haze Rule also require each SIP to include a determination of the best available retrofit technology (“BART”) for certain major stationary sources of pollution that are reasonably anticipated to cause or contribute to visibility impairment in any Class I area. North Dakota v. EPA, 730 F.3d 750, 756 (8th Cir.2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2)(A) ; 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.301, 51.308(e) ). BART is defined as “an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility.”40 C.F.R. § 51.301.

To satisfy the BART requirements, a state's SIP must first identify all “BART-eligible” sources within its borders.