Nat'l Parks Conservation Ass'n v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Corn Growers Ass'n v. EPA, 291 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C.Cir.2002) (per curiam) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) ). The protected “Class I areas” include certain national parks and wilderness areas under 42 U.S.C. § 7472(a).1 “Visibility impairment” means both “reduction in visual range and atmospheric discoloration.” Id. § 7491(g)(6).

In connection with § 169A, Congress directed the EPA to issue regulations to ensure “reasonable progress” toward the national goal of restoring visibility conditions to their natural state in Class I areas. Id. § 7491(a)(4). Congress dictated that the EPA's regulations require adoption of a State Implementation Plan (“SIP”) by each state that has a Class I area within its borders or whose emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” in any Class I area. Id. § 7491(b)(2). Each SIP must include, inter alia, emission limits, compliance schedules, and a long-term strategy for meeting the national visibility goal. Id.