Nat. Tax Funding v. Harpagon Co.
[…] 3. The question remains, however, whether Harpagon's title to the property remained encumbered by NTF's tax lien after NTF's failure to redeem the property during the redemption period even though it received notice under the barment statutes. NTF argues that its tax lien remains in place and is enforceable until the tax obligation is paid. In making this argument, NTF relies upon OCGA § 48-2-56(a), which states that except as otherwise provided, liens for all taxes arise at the time the taxes become due, and "shall cover all property in which the taxpayer has an interest from the date the lien arises until such taxes are paid." What NTF overlooks, however, is that after the barment statutes were invoked and the redemption period expired, the taxpayer no longer had any interest in the subject property.