Natalini v. Little
[…] In this statute, the legislature has provided a choice-of-law rule to determine the applicable statute of limitation for a cause of action based upon where it "originates." Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 872 (Mo. banc 1992).

For the purpose of determining where a cause of action "originates," courts look to when a cause of action "accrues," as set forth in § 516.100 and have equated "originated" with "accrued," as used in that statute. Id. at 871. See also Renfroe v. Eli Lilly & Co., 686 F.2d 642, 647 n. 9 (8th Cir.1982). Section 516.100 describes "accrued" as: "the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment[.]" So, for the purpose of applying § 516.190, a "cause of action shall not be deemed to" originate where "the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but," where "the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and capable of ascertainment."