Natalini v. Little
[…] • If Kansas substantive law does not apply and Missouri law applies, it also precludes a wrongful death action based upon the same allegedly negligent acts which were the basis for the preceding personal injury judgment.

The trial court sustained Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and entered judgment dismissing Plaintiffs' petition. Plaintiffs appeal this judgment.

3) Application of § 516.190 — Missouri's Borrowing Statute

Section 516.190, commonly referred to as the "borrowing statute," provides: "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." In this statute, the legislature has provided a choice-of-law rule to determine the applicable statute of limitation for a cause of action based upon where it "originates." Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 872 (Mo. banc 1992).