Nation's Choice Vitamin Co. v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6); Geisler v. Petrocelli, 616 F.2d 636, 639 (2d Cir. 1980). An examination of plaintiff's federal claims reveals inadequate facts to support the complaint. Thus, it appears that dismissal is the appropriate remedy.
Plaintiff contends that the "technical objections raised by defendants to plaintiff's infringement claims are frivolous." (Plaintiff's Reply Memorandum of Law on Motion for Provisional Relief and Cross Motions to Dismiss, p. 3) This assertion is in blatant disregard of the recently enacted statute, 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (Supp. I 1977) which provides in pertinent part:
(d) Recordation as Prerequisite to Infringement Suit. — No person claiming by virtue of a transfer to be the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right under a copyright is entitled to institute an infringement action under this title until the instrument of transfer under which such person claims has been recorded in the Copyright Office, but suit may be instituted after such recordation on a cause of action that arose before recordation.
Recordation of the exclusive copyright transfer between American Greetings and Nation's Choice is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintenance of a copyright infringement action. See Co-Opportunities, Inc. v. National Broadcasting Company, Inc., 510 F.Supp. 43, 48 (N.D.Cal.1981); Ruskin v.