Nation v. State
[…] Record at 84.

On July 23, Nation, after giving Longworth a choice of three locations at which she could work as a prostitute, took her to a house in Marion County owned by Margaret Burns. There, for approximately ten days, Longworth performed sexual acts for money, relinguishing her earnings to Nation at the end of each day.

On October 2, 1979 Nation was charged by information with four offenses. Count I charged him with promoting prostitution by "knowingly or intentionally entic(ing) or compel(ling) another person to become a prostitute(.)" Ind.Code § 35-45-4-4(1). Count II charged him with promoting prostitution by "receiv(ing) money or other property from a prostitute, without lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution (.)" Id. § 35-45-4-4(4). Nation was charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor under count III and with intimidation under count IV.

Nation retained attorney Timothy O'Connor (O'Connor) for his defense.