National Association of Letter Carriers v. Blount
[…] NALC, an unincorporated association, is the certified exclusive representative of some 6,000 bargaining units of postal employees and sues on its own behalf and for its thousands of individual members.

Conceding for purposes of this litigation that Congress may prohibit public employees from striking, the complaint attacks the constitutionality of those portions of 5 U.S.C. § 7311 and related portions of the Post Office employment oath bracketed in context below. The statute provides that:

An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he
* * * * * *
(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or
(4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia. 5 U.S.C. § 7311(3) and (4).

The corresponding part of the oath, challenged portions of which also are bracketed, reads:

I am not participating in any strike against the Government of the United States or any agency thereof, and I will not so participate while an employee of the Government of the United States or any agency thereof. I do not and will not assert the right to strike against the Government of the United States or any agency thereof while an employee of the Government of the United States or any agency thereof. I do further swear (or affirm) that I am not knowingly a member or an organization of Government employees that asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or any agency thereof and I will not, while an employee of the Government of the United States or any agency thereof, knowingly become a member of such an organization.

The Government concedes that the portions of the statute and oath under attack are separable.