National Awareness Foundation v. Abrams
[…] No person shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ of a professional fund-raiser ... before he has registered with the secretary.... Application for registration ... shall be accompanied by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration ... shall be for a period of one year....

A "professional solicitor" is defined as "[a]ny person who is employed or retained for compensation by a professional fund raiser to solicit contributions for charitable purposes...." Id. Sec. 171-a(5). Section 171-a(4) of Article 7-A exempts a "bona fide officer, volunteer or employee of a charitable organization or fund raising counsel" from the definition of "professional fundraiser," and, thus, from the registration requirements of Sec. 173-b(1).

Plaintiffs are five individual professional solicitors who have paid the $80 fee, and two charitable organizations that utilize the services of professional solicitors.