National Awareness Foundation v. Abrams
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

The solicitation and collection of funds for charitable purposes in New York is governed by N.Y. Executive Law Sec. 171-a et seq. ("Article 7-A"). Article 7-A sets forth, inter alia, registration requirements for charitable organizations, professional fundraisers and professional solicitors seeking to engage in fundraising activities in New York. This action, brought under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983, challenges the constitutionality of Sec. 173-b(1) of Article 7-A, which provides in pertinent part:

No person shall act as a professional solicitor in the employ of a professional fund-raiser ... before he has registered with the secretary.... Application for registration ... shall be accompanied by a fee in the sum of eighty dollars. Such registration ... shall be for a period of one year....

A "professional solicitor" is defined as "[a]ny person who is employed or retained for compensation by a professional fund raiser to solicit contributions for charitable purposes...." Id. Sec. 171-a(5).