National Bank of North America v. International Broth. of Elec. Workers Local No. 3, Pension and Vacation Funds
[…] By allowing the instant exercise of judicial enforcement, there is no risk that an innocent person will be deprived of the financial security which he justly deserves after a lifetime of labor. Nor is there the risk that by enforcing the instant judgment Conlon will be reduced to poverty.

To the extent that the State enforcement procedures allow execution on pension benefits, the amount to be garnished is expressly limited to 10% Of the total benefit payments which are to be made to the judgment debtor. CPLR 5205 provides:

"(c) Trust exemption. Any property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.

"(d) Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents: