National Bank of Northern New York v. Grasso
[…] He made timely application under CPLR 317 and submitted facts showing a meritorious defense. Opening a default judgment is authorized under CPLR 317 "upon a finding of the court that (defendant) ... did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (Marine Midland Bank v. Tooker, App.Div., 432 N.Y.S.2d 745 (1980)).