National Biscuit Co. v. State, 8779.
[…] Consent to sue the State admits no liability for the sum sued for. Brooks v. State, Tex.Civ. App., 68 S.W.2d 534, writ refused. An appropriation to pay, if unequivocal, is manifestly an admission of liability. While contingent in the instant case, we think it was so distinct from the consent given to sue, that it should at least have been embodied in the endorsement, on the resolution, serving the purpose of a caption, so as to apprize those interested of the purposes and content of the resolution itself.

The attempted appropriation would also appear to contravene Sec. 6 of Art. 8 of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., providing that "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law;" etc.