National Biscuit Co. v. State, 8779.
[…] On the back of this resolution was endorsed: "S. C. R. No. 63 By: Stone Granting National Biscuit Company permission to bring suit against the State of Texas." Underneath this endorsement were further endorsements duly authenticated showing the courses of action taken by the Senate and the House on the resolution, and showing that it took the same course in the Legislature as a bill. It is the contention of the Attorney General that in view of the provisions of Art. 3, Sec. 38, that the presiding officer of the House and Senate shall "sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the Legislature, after their titles have been publicly read before signing," a title is required for joint resolutions the same as for bills.

It has long since been settled that bills must contain the enacting clause prescribed in Sec. 29, of Art. 3 of the Constitution, have adequate titles, and contain but one subject. Vernon's Ann.St. Const.