National Can Corp. v. K Beverage Co.
[…] The federal court must decide first, whether the statute authorizes jurisdiction over the nonresidents, and second, whether this jurisdictional reach is constitutional. Where the state has permitted its courts to reach to the constitutional limits in pursuing nonresident defendants, the two questions become one. Poyner v. Erma Werke GMBH, 618 F.2d 1186, 1188 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, Insurance Co. of North America v. Poyner, 449 U.S. 841, 101 S.Ct. 121, 66 L.Ed.2d 49 (1980).

Kentucky Revised Statute § 454.210(2)(a), under which jurisdiction is asserted, provides: "A Court may exercise jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a claim arising from the person's: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth." This Court has held this statute purports to extend its reach to the limits of the federal due process clause. Davis H. Elliot Co., Inc. v. Caribbean Utilities Co., LTD, 513 F.2d 1176, 1179-81 (6th Cir. 1975). See also Tube Turns Div. of Chemtron v. Patterson Co., 562 S.W.2d 99 (Ky.App.1978).