National Coal Ass'n v. Hodel, 85-6090
[…] They raised the two objections posed here, and the Secretary and District Court (on motion for summary judgment) successively rejected them. National Coal Association v. Hodel, 617 F.Supp. 584 (D.D.C.1985). We address the MLA and FLPMA claims in turn.

II. THE MLA

Section 2(c) of the MLA broadly prohibits the grant of federal coal leases to common-carrier railroads:

No company or corporation operating a common-carrier railroad shall be given or hold a permit or lease under the provisions of [the MLA] ... for any coal deposits except for its own use for railroad purposes....

30 U.S.C. Sec. 202 (1982). The restriction nips in the bud certain potential violations of the so-called "commodities clause" of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10746 (1982), which prohibits interstate rail carriers from transporting "an article or commodity that ... is manufactured, mined, or produced by the carrier or under its authority...." 1 Section 2(c) is reinforced by Sec. 37 of the MLA, which makes the MLA the exclusive means of disposing of federal coal lands, subject to a qualification that specifically includes the very authority under which the Secretary acted here: