National Consultants, Inc. v. Burt
[…] Subsequently, the trial judge stated that "the addendum is not adjusted as to time, as to place, as to territory, and that it totally prohibits either of these women from seeking any further employment ... [a]nd that it is conjunctive, not disjunctive."

The Georgia Constitution declares that any contract or agreement which "may have the effect of or which is intended to have the effect of defeating or lessening competition" is unlawful and void. Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. V. Further, OCGA § 13-8-2 in part provides that: "(a) A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to ... (2) Contracts in general restraint of trade...." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is well settled contract law that the parties thereto are free to contract about any subject matter, on any terms, unless prohibited by constitutional law, statutory law, or public policy. See Petroziello v.