National Controls, Inc. v. Commodore Bus. MacHines, Inc.
[…] The court also found that NCI was a "lost volume seller" who was entitled to recover the loss of profit it would have made on the sale of the 850 units to Commodore, notwithstanding its subsequent resale of those units to another customer.

II

First, Commodore contends that its purchase order was a prerequisite to the formation of a contract between the parties, and that its terms were therefore a part of that contract.

Although the parties appear to agree that the sales provisions of the California Uniform Commercial Code 1 apply in this case, they disagree about the application of section 2207 of that code to the facts at hand.

Section 2207 provides: "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

"(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

"(a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

"(b) They materially alter it; or