National Controls, Inc. v. Commodore Bus. MacHines, Inc.
[…] (See Leonard Pevar Co., supra, at pp. 550-551, § 2-207; U.Com.Code, coms. 2, 3.) In such a case, the provisions of the California Uniform Commercial Code will fill in the missing terms or gaps in the parties' contract. (Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 104, 141 Cal.Rptr. 157, 569 P.2d 751; see Leonard Pevar Co., supra, at p. 551.)

Section 2204, subdivision (1), provides: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." The parties' conduct, including their negotiating procedure, may indicate a consummated process of offer and acceptance, and thus an intent to contract. (See Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 106, fn. 8, 141 Cal.Rptr. 157, 569 P.2d 751.)

For example, in Harlow & Jones, Inc. v.