National Fire Ins. Co. of Hartford v. L.J. Clark Const. Co., Inc., 90-1875
[…] The bond here was no more expansive than a statutory bond provided for in section 713.23, Florida Statutes (1981). The fact that the bond here specifically applied to the furnishing of water, gas, power, light, heat, oil, gasoline, telephone service or rental equipment, whereas, the statute applies to the furnishing of "materials" (which includes fuel ...) is of no moment. The bond provided no more expanded coverage than a statutory bond. Furthermore, the bond's definition of a claimant appears no more expansive than the requirement of section 713.23 that a statutory bond cover lienors. See Sec. 713.01(10), Fla.Stat. (1981).

Id. at 1105 (citations omitted, emphasis added).

Section 713.23 provides in part:

(1)(a) The payment bond required to exempt an owner under this part shall be furnished by the contractor in at least the amount of the original contract price before commencing the construction of the improvement under the direct contract, and a copy of the bond shall be attached to the notice of commencement when the notice of commencement is recorded. The bond shall be executed as surety by a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state and shall be conditioned that the contractor shall promptly make payments for labor, services, and material to all lienors under the contractor's direct contract. Any form of bond given by a contractor conditioned to pay for labor, services, and material used to improve real property shall be deemed to include the condition of this subsection.

* * * * * *

(e) No action for the labor or materials or supplies may be instituted or prosecuted against the contractor or surety unless both [the notice to contractor and the notice of nonpayment] have been given.