National Graphics Co. v. Dilley
[…] "In the event the employment of employee by employer is terminated for any reason whatsoever, employee covenants and agrees that she will not in any manner whatsoever, directly or indirectly, solicit any accounts that were obtained (through the efforts of employee, employer, or any other person) during her employment with National Graphics Company."

Citing § 8-2-113, C.R.S., the trial court ruled the agreement to be void because it was silent as to both time and geographic limitation and thus unreasonable. Section 8-2-113(2) provides:

"(2) Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:

(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business;

(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;

(c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years;

(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel."

National concedes that the agreement is silent as to duration and geographic scope. However, it contends that the clause is reasonable because it is limited in terms of customer accounts acquired by plaintiff during the term of Dilley's employment.