National Heritage v. Division of Emp. Sec.
[…] In the judgment of the Tribunal the relationship of the appellant and Linda Ridley dba R & L Enterprises was that of an employer and employee. Therefore beginning January 1, 1999 ... the remuneration paid to Linda Ridley dba R & L Enterprises for specialized office support constituted "wages" in "employment" within the meaning of those terms as defined in Sections 288.034 and 288.036 of the RSMo.

On April 30, 2004, the Commission adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. The appellant then appealed the Commission's decision to this court, pursuant to § 288.210.

This appeal followed.

Standard of Review

Our review of the Commission's decision is governed by § 288.210, which provides, in pertinent part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Gateway Taxi Mgmt. Co.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • June 25, 2013
    ...had its drivers sign, creates independent contractor status under Missouri law, citing National Heritage Enterprises, Inc. v.