National Indemnity Co. v. Garamendi
[…] (Section 678.1, subd. (c).) National stopped renewing its outstanding commercial motor vehicle policies for the same reason that it had stopped writing new commercial motor vehicle policies. National never examined the individual policies to determine whether there were any other reasons for nonrenewal.

As National predicted, the voters passed Proposition 103 on November 8, 1988. Among its provisions is section 1861.03, subdivision (c)(1), which is the subject of this appeal. That subdivision provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy for automobile insurance shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (A) nonpayment of premium; (B) fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or insured; (C) a substantial increase in the hazard insured against."

On February 9, 1989, the Commissioner mailed a notice of noncompliance alleging that National's failure to renew its commercial motor vehicle policies constituted a violation of section 1861.03, subdivision (c)(1).

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Administrative Hearing