National Labor Relations Bd. v. Knight Morley Corp.
[…] Respondent then notified all strikers to return to the plant by October 5 and, as to those who did not return, cancelled group insurance and treated their employment as terminated.

The Board found that the buffers quit work in good faith because of abnormally dangerous working conditions and that respondent violated Section 8(a) (1) and (3) of the Act in discharging them. It decided that in spite of the no-strike provision of the bargaining contract the cessation of work by the 17 buffers was protected under Section 502 of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 143, 29 U.S.C.A. § 143, the pertinent portion of which provides that "the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee or employees" shall not be "deemed a strike under this Act."