National Labor Relations Board v. Anchor Rome Mills, 13990.
[…] Appealing from an order denying enforcement of a subpoena, the regional director had issued in an investigatory proceeding,1 the Board is here insisting that the order was erroneous and must be reversed.
The district judge, of the opinion that neither the Act nor the Board's Rules and Regulations authorized the issuance of a subpoena in aid of investigation before a complaint had been filed, held that the subpoena had been issued without authority and denied enforcement of it.
The Board is here, pointing out that by express provisions of Sec. 112 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 161, the subpoena powers it confers on the Board extend to "all hearings and investigations, which, in the opinion of the Board are necessary and proper for the exercise of the powers vested in it by sections 9 and 10 of the act", and that it has been held in N. L. R. B. v.