National Metropolitan Bank of Washington v. United States
[…] This statement is not applicable to the facts in our case. Plaintiff bank was not doing business as a bank, but its legal entity continued as long as it continued in liquidation.

Under the agreements for purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities between plaintiff bank and American Security, plaintiff bank agreed that immediately after the closing date of May 20, 1958, when it would cease doing business as a bank, "* * * it will proceed to complete its liquidation by distributing its assets and thereupon dissolve." Emphasis supplied.

Section 6012 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6012 (1958 ed.) is entitled "Persons required to make returns of income," and subsection (b) (3) thereof provides:

"(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations.
"In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns."