National Pawn Brokers Unlimited v. Osterman, Inc.
[…] Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not define "rights in the collateral." Because Osterman's transaction with Pippin was a sale, Article 2 determines whether he had such rights. 8 R. ANDERSON, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, sec. 9-203:44, at 688 (1985) (footnote omitted).

Osterman's sales agreement and security agreement do not affect Pippin's rights in the collateral. The debtor's "rights" in the collateral do not depend on whether the debtor has title to it. "Each provision of this Article with regard to ... rights ... applies irrespective of title to the goods...." U.C.C. § 2-401, sec. 402.401, Wis.Stats., and MINN.STAT. § 336.2-401; see also U.C.C. § 9-202, sec. 409.202, Wis.Stats., and MINN.STAT. § 336.9-202.

Article 2 converts Osterman's retention of title into a security interest. "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." U.C.C. § 2-401(1), sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • In re Shannon
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • September 7, 2018
    ... ... The national plan form used in this district requires a debtor ... § 1327(a).