National Sec. Ins. Co. v. Donaldson
[…] The Retaliatory Discharge Claim

On appeal, National Security and Brunson first argue that Donaldson was not "terminated," within the meaning of Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-11.1. They also assert that Donaldson failed to present sufficient evidence to demonstrate that his demotion to district manager was due to his filing of the workers' compensation claim.

Alabama's workers' compensation laws are liberally construed by this Court in favor of the employee, in order to effectuate the beneficent purposes of the laws. Section 25-5-11.1 provides, in pertinent part:

"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter...."

This Court has interpreted § 25-5-11.1 to prohibit the constructive termination of an employee because of his filing an action to recover workers' compensation benefits. Twilley v. Daubert Coated Products, Inc., 536 So.2d 1364 (Ala.1988). In Irons v.