National Telephone Co-Op. Ass'n v. Exxon Corp., Civ.A. 96-02504 (CKK).
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).

B. NTCA's Claims Are Timely Pursuant to the Continuing-Tort Doctrine

Exxon initially moves to dismiss NTCA's Complaint in its entirety based on the District of Columbia's statute of limitations. Although a plaintiff normally must bring suit within three years to recover damages for real-property injuries, see D.C.CODE § 12-301(3), District of Columbia law has enlarged the statute of limitations to five years when toxic substances precipitate the injury, see id. § 12-301(10). Moreover, section 12-310(10) explicitly incorporates elements of the common-law discovery rule. Specifically, it provides that the action must be brought within "5 years from the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Id.

Here, NTCA clearly recognized that Exxon's contaminated property had injured its own land in 1990 when its building manager first noticed a stain on the basement wall adjacent to the gasoline station.