National Union Fire Ins. Co. v. A.A.R. Western Skyways, Inc.
[…] Norton-Stuart Pontiac-Cadillac, 405 P.2d 109 (Okla.1965), and was decided within the context of the rule of respondeat superior. 4 Clearly then, there must exist a legal relationship arising out of either contractual or vicarious liability on which to base the remedy.

In reaching this conclusion, we are mindful of Oklahoma's Contribution Statute, 12 O.S.1981, § 832 preserving the right of indemnity. Section 832(F) reads:

This act does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. When one tort-feasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of his indemnity obligation."

This statute however, did not create a right of indemnity where none had previously existed.

Finally, we cite with approval a sister state opinion that expressly states the law of indemnity as we perceive it. The language is from a case decided much earlier.