National Wildlife Federation v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Petitioners assert, however, that whether in every case the Commission must develop a comprehensive plan before issuing preliminary permits, in this case the Commission can discharge its statutory duties only by doing so.

The Federal Power Act and the regulations implementing the permit process demonstrate that the primary purpose for issuing preliminary permits is to induce the permittees to gather the information necessary for licensing. 7 Section 797(f) of the Act authorizes issuance of preliminary permits only "for the purpose of enabling applicants for a license hereunder to secure the data and to perform the acts required by section 802 of this title," which stipulates the requirements for filing a satisfactory license application.

The regulations specify the nature, form, and extent of the information a license applicant must gather at the permit stage. See 18 C.F.R. Secs. 4.38-4.71 (1986).