NATIONSBANK, NA v. Coastal Utilities, Inc., 4D01-1485.
[…] Cord Realty, Inc., 677 So.2d 1322, 1324 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996)
. Pursuant to the statutory scheme, the creditor is to demonstrate that: (1) there was a creditor to be defrauded; (2) a debtor intending fraud; and (3) a conveyance of property which could have been applicable to the payment of the debt due. Huntsman Pckg'g Corp. v. Kerry Pckg'g Corp., 992 F.Supp. 1439, 1446 (M.D.Fla.1998).
Section 726.106, Florida Statutes, provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
In the instant case, it is undisputed that the Janus account in question was a joint account with right of survivorship and not a tenancy by the entireties. As to such an account, each person has the right, against the other, only to his or her individual interest in the account.