NATIONSBANK, NA v. Coastal Utilities, Inc., 4D01-1485.
[…] In its action against Maczko, the bank utilized supplementary proceedings under section 56.29, Florida Statutes (1999), a procedural mechanism to assist judgment creditors in recovering fraudulent transfers. It allows the judgment creditor to go after third parties to the extent that they may have property belonging to the debtor.
In determining whether a transfer to a third party is invalid, as a fraud on creditors, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA) applies. The bank sought to impose liability under sections 726.105 and 726.106 of the act. Under section 726.105(1)(a), Florida Statutes, a transfer by a debtor "is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made ..., if the debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor...." See Morton v. Cord Realty, Inc., 677 So.2d 1322, 1324 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996)