Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Johnson
[…] Focht v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 124 So.3d 308, 310 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). Having granted Wells Fargo's motion to substitute Nationstar as plaintiff, the trial court, upon Wells Fargo's motion and Nationstar's pretrial request, released the original note to Nationstar, and Nationstar introduced the note into evidence. Nationstar, therefore, physically possessed the note at trial and had standing to foreclose at that time as the holder of the note. See § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (defining "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession"); see also Caraccia v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n, 185 So.3d 1277, 1279 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) ("A negotiable instrument ... is enforceable by the holder ...."); cf. Partridge v.