Nationstar Mortg. LLC v. Faramarz
[…] Turning to contractual privity as it relates to notes and mortgages, the law is clear that "assignment and transfer of both notes and mortgages" is permissible. MTGLQ Invs., L.P. v. Merrill , 312 So. 3d 986, 991 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021). However, a "mortgage follows assignment of the note." Jelic v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP , 178 So. 3d 523, 525 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) ; HSBC Bank USA, Nat'l Ass'n v. Buset , 241 So. 3d 882, 891 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) ; US Bank, NA for Truman 2012 SC2 Title Tr. v. Glicken , 228 So. 3d 1194, 1196 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017). Thus, under section 673.2011, Florida Statutes, "[i]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone."
Following transfer of possession, the holder of the instrument or a "nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder" is entitled to enforce the instrument. See § 673.3011, Fla. Stat.