Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Walls
[…] Where there is a conflict between the statute and the terms of the policy, the statutory provisions prevail." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Thatcher , 283 S.C. 585, 587, 325 S.E.2d 59, 61 (1985) (citation omitted).

Section 38-77-140(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) requires every automobile insurance policy issued in this state to provide a minimum of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident in liability coverage. However, an insurer may still contract to provide voluntary coverage in excess of the minimum amounts. Id . Section 38-77-142 provides in part:

(A) No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of the vehicle ... unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured against liability for death or injury sustained or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the vehicle by the named insured or by any such person. ...
(B) No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a ... without an endorsement or provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, against liability for death or injury sustained, or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the motor vehicle by the named insured or by any other person. ...
(C) Any endorsement, provision, or rider attached to or included in any policy of insurance which purports or seeks to limit
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Walls
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court