Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cumbie
[…] Shortly before the scheduled trial date, Nationwide agreed to tender its policy limits and allow the court to determine its liability for the penalty, prejudgment interest, and attorney's fees. The court found Nationwide liable for all of these, and this appeal followed.

Nationwide first argues that the trial court erred in awarding the statutory twelve percent penalty because a "material change of circumstances" occurred after the lawsuit was filed in that appellee required additional surgery and incurred substantial additional medical bills. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208(a)(1) (Repl.2004) provides that:

In all cases in which loss occurs and the cargo, property, marine, casualty, fidelity, surety, cyclone, tornado, life, accident and health, medical, hospital, or surgical benefit insurance company and fraternal benefit society or farmers' mutual aid association or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.

The allowance of the statutory penalty and attorney's fees when an insurer, after demand, fails to pay for an insured loss within the time specified in the policy is punitive in nature and is directed against the unwarranted delaying tactics of insurers. Shepherd v. State Auto Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 312 Ark. 502, 850 S.W.2d 324 (1993).