Nationwide Mut. Ins. Companies v. Lagodinski, 20030334.
[…] Lagodinski further asserts the vehicle was not subject to registration requirements, due to its change in use and location of the accident.

[¶ 15] "In construing insurance policies, we have interpreted policies in light of relevant statutory provisions." Western Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co. v. Univ. of North Dakota, 2002 ND 63, ¶ 20, 643 N.W.2d 4. The code provides every motor vehicle is to be registered annually with a number of exceptions. Section 39-04-18(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

1. Except as provided in this section, every motor vehicle as defined in section 39-01-01, trailer or semitrailer designed to be towed by a truck or truck tractor, and farm trailer operated or intended to be operated upon any highway, road, or street in this state must be registered annually with the department. Any vehicle being operated on highways, roads, or streets of this state must display license plates as furnished by the department upon payment of the fees prescribed in this chapter.
...
2. The following motor vehicles may be operated upon the highways, roads, and streets of this state without being registered, under such limitations as are
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co. v. Thompson
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 17, 2010
    ..."Exclusions from coverage ... must be clear and explicit and are strictly construed against the insurer." Id.