Native Ecosystems Council v. Erickson
[…] Ilano, 928 F.3d at 780 (citation omitted). Because the designation of landscape-scale areas did not change the status quo, but only designated damaged areas of the forest, thedecision did not trigger an obligation to prepare an EIS. See id. at 780-81.

3. The Forest Service decision to categorically exclude the Smith Shields Project (Project) from NEPA was not arbitrary or capricious. An agency may issue a categorical exclusion for a project approved under HFRA in certain circumstances. See id. at 782 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(a)). The categorical exclusion applies if, among other requirements, the project "maximizes the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease." 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(b)(1)(A). In this case, the Forest Service concluded, based on scientific research and analysis by its experts, that no old growth would be removed in conjunction with the Project.