Native Vill. of Chignik Lagoon v. State, Supreme Court No. S-18090
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

We first address whether the superior court erred in determining that Trent is a member of Wales. We then address whether the superior court erred in determining that Wales is Trent's tribe for ICWA purposes. Last, we address Chignik Lagoon's standing to challenge the transfer of post-termination proceedings to the Wales tribal court.

A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Deferring To The Tribes’ Membership And Eligibility Determinations.

A federal regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 23.108, defines who decides tribal membership under ICWA:

(a) The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.
(b) The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a child's membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe.

The superior court concluded that Trent is both a member of Wales and eligible for membership in Chignik Lagoon,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.