Natomas Unified Sch. Dist. v. Sacramento Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (§ 48900, subd. (b).) And third, a principal or superintendent may recommend a student's expulsion if the student "[p]ossessed an imitation firearm" - meaning, "a replica of a firearm that is so substantially similar in physical properties to an existing firearm as to lead a reasonable person to conclude that the replica is a firearm." (Id., subd. (m).)

Should a principal or superintendent recommend a student's expulsion, the school district must then schedule a hearing on the proposed expulsion. (§ 48918, subd. (a)(1).) The district must also, at least 10 days before the hearing, notify the student of the time and place of the hearing (id., subd. (b)(1)), provide a "statement of the specific facts and charges upon which the proposed expulsion is based" (id., subd.