Natural Res. Def. Council v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] [II] the special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals; and ...

[III] the cumulative effects on infants and children of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity.

21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(i).

For each pesticide tolerance, Congress required EPA to “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(I). To make this determination, Congress required EPA to use “an additional tenfold margin of safety ... to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children.” Id. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii) (limiting this requirement to threshold effects). EPA “may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.” Id. (emphasis added).

Lastly, given FQPA's substantial changes to the method of determining pesticide safety, “FQPA required that the EPA reassess the safety of all then-existing tolerances.”