Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Kentucky Harlan Coal Co., Inc.
[…] In furtherance of the government's role, KRS 350.028 sets out the cabinet's authority and powers to investigate and regulate surface coal mining operations which, by definition, include the types of activities conducted at appellee's coal washing plant. See KRS 350.010(1). However, any action taken by the cabinet pursuant to KRS Chapter 350 "must stand as an environmental conservation measure." Department for Natural Resources v. Stearns Coal and Lumber Co., Ky., 563 S.W.2d 471, 473 (1978).

KRS 350.090(3) provides that:

No permittee, operator, or person shall throw, dump, pile, or permit the dumping, piling, or throwing, or otherwise placing any overburden, stones, rocks, coal, particles of coal, earth, soil, dirt, debris, trees, wood, logs, or any other materials or substances of any kind or nature beyond or outside of the area of land which is under permit and for which bond has been posted under KRS 350.060 or place these materials in such a way that normal erosion or slides brought about by natural physical causes will permit the materials to go beyond or outside of the area of land which is under permit and for which bond has been posted under KRS 350.060.

405 KAR 18:140 Section 1(1) requires that:

All coal processing waste shall be transported and placed in a manner approved by the cabinet in disposal areas approved by the cabinet for this purpose. These areas shall be within a permit area.