Navarro-Lopez v. Gonzales
[…] Cuevas-Gaspar, 430 F.3d at 1017. We begin with the categorical approach and compare the elements of the statute of conviction to the definition of a crime involving moral turpitude and decide whether the full range of conduct encompassed by the criminal statute constitutes a crime of moral turpitude. Id. In assessing whether a crime involved moral turpitude we consider the elements of the crime as set forth in the relevant statute, rather than the conduct of the alien that led to the conviction. Gonzalez-Alvarado v. INS, 39 F.3d 245, 246 (9th Cir.1994)(per curiam).

Cal.Penal Code § 32 (1999) provides:

Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.