Navarro v. Pa. State Police
[…] In 2012, a firearm was stolen from appellee Richard D. Navarro. In November 2013, as a result of appellee's alterations to a prescription for Percocet tablets, he pleaded guilty to two counts of forgery graded as first-degree misdemeanors and the court sentenced him to twenty-four months' probation.1 Sometime thereafter, appellee learned PSP had recovered his stolen firearm and he submitted an application for its return pursuant to Pennsylvania's Uniform Firearms Act ("UFA"), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101 - 6128. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b)(4) ("The Pennsylvania State Police and any local law enforcement agency shall make all reasonable efforts to determine the lawful owner of any firearm confiscated or recovered ... and return said firearm to its lawful owner if the owner is not otherwise prohibited from possessing the firearm."). Although the UFA expressly precludes persons who are convicted of certain enumerated crimes from possessing firearms, forgery is not an enumerated crime under the UFA and no other precluding classifications exist under Pennsylvania law to bar appellee from firearm possession.