Naveda v. Ahumada, 51642
[…] Appellants argue that the lower court erred in setting aside the adoption decree in that Mississippi Code Annotated Section 93-17-15 (1972) bars the action after the elapse of a six-month period. The section states:
"No action shall be brought to set aside any final decree of adoption, whether granted upon consent or personal process or on process by publication, except within six (6) months of the entry thereof."
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 93-17-17 (1972) provides:
"For all purposes of this chapter, the chancery court shall be a court of general jurisdiction and it is declared to be the public policy of the state that no adoption proceedings shall be permitted to be set aside except for jurisdictional defects and for failure to file and prosecute the same under the provisions of this chapter."
Appellants cite Walter v. August, 186 Cal.App.2d 395, 8 Cal.Rptr. 778, 83 A.L.R.2d 941 (1960), which was decided on a five-year statute of limitations under California law.