Naydan v. Naydan
[…] The judgment also ordered that Connie recover $13,586.31 as twenty-four percent of the amount of retirement benefits received by Walter from the date of his retirement to October 1989.

In his first and second points of error, Walter contends that the trial court erred in entering judgment against him (1) because 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j) prohibits a state court from dividing civil service retirement benefits, and (2) because 5 C.F.R. 831.1704(b) and (d) defining "qualifying court orders" prohibits a state court from dividing civil service retirement benefits. Subsection (j) was added to section 8345 of the Civil Service Retirement Act on September 15, 1978. Act of Sept. 15, 1978, P.L. 95-366, 92 Stat. 600. That section reads in pertinent part:

(j)(1) Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant based upon his service shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Commission to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation. Any payment under this paragraph to a person bars recovery by any other person.

Retirement benefits are subject to division as vested contingent community property rights even though the present right has not fully matured. Taggart v. Taggart, 552 S.W.2d 422, 423 (Tex.1977).