Nazarian v. Compagnie Nationale Air France, 96 Civ. 7173 (PKL).
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act

The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act ("FSIA") provides the exclusive source of subject matter jurisdiction over claims in United States courts against foreign states and their agencies or instrumentalities. See Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, 504 U.S. 607, 610-11, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 2163-64, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992). Title 28, United States Code ("U.S.C."), Section 1330 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.

Thus, a foreign state, its agents, and its instrumentalities are presumptively immune from suits in the federal courts unless a plaintiff demonstrates that the claim falls within a statutory exception to immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604; see also Verlinden B.V. v.