NC Ass'n of Electronic Tax Filers, Inc. v. Graham
[…] Id. § 53-246(9). RAL fees are distinct from charges for nonloan services such as preparation or electronic filing of returns. Id.

The Act requires persons handling RAL applications to register with the North Carolina Commissioner of Banks. Id. § 53-247(a). Banks, savings associations or credit unions doing business under North Carolina or United States law are specifically exempted. Id. § 53-247(c). Failure to register constitutes a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of up to sixty days, a fine of up to $2,000, or both. Id. § 53-247(b). Registration procedures include submitting an application and fee of $250.00 for each office wherein RALs will be facilitated. Id. § 53-248(a). In addition the Commissioner must find "that the responsibility and general fitness of the applicant are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business of facilitating RALs will be operated" in accord with the Act. Id. If not renewed, registration expires on 31 December following the date issued; and the renewal fee is $100.00. Id. § 53-248(b).