Ne. Ga. Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Healthsouth Rehab. Hosp. of Forsyth Cnty., LLC., A18A1029
[…] This appeal followed.

The relevant statutory framework governing appellate practice and the filing of a transcript of the trial proceedings is as follows. OCGA § 5-6-37 requires that the notice of appeal shall state whether or not any transcript of evidence and proceedings is to be transmitted as part of the record on appeal. OCGA § 5-6-41 (c) provides that "where an appeal is taken which draws in question the transcript of the evidence and proceedings, it shall be the duty of the appellant to have the transcript prepared at the appellant’s expense."