Neal v. Burns
[…] CCI, No. 3:17-cv-1866-D-BN, 2017 WL 3530596, at *1 (N.D. Tex. July 18, 2017) (collecting cases), recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 3531532 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 16, 2017). Because Plaintiff does not allege that court records he seeks are in the control of a federal agency, he fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under FOIA.

V. 28 U.S.C. § 753

Plaintiff also expressly sues under 28 U.S.C. § 753.

Section 753(a) provides that federal district courts “shall appoint one or more court reporters.” 28 U.S.C. § 753(a). Paragraph (f) provides:

Each reporter may charge and collect fees for transcripts requested by the parties, including the United States, at rates prescribed by the court subject to the approval of the Judicial Conference. He shall not charge a fee for any copy of a transcript delivered to the clerk for the records of court. Fees for transcripts furnished in criminal proceedings to persons proceeding under the Criminal Justice Act (18 U.S.C. 3006A), or in habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis, shall be paid by
4
the United States out of moneys appropriated for those purposes. Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal. Fees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question). The reporter may require any party requesting a transcript to prepay the estimated fee in advance except as to transcripts that are to be paid for by the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 753(f). This

Section 753, also known as “The Court Reporters Act,” does not create a private cause of action for its enforcement or for monetary relief. Horan v. Wilcox & Fetzer Ltd., 153 Fed.Appx. 100, 101-102 (3d Cir. 2005). As the Third Circuit Court of Appeals explained:

Section 753 does not create or imply a right of action for individuals to support a federal question cause of action under Section 1331. There is no language in the statute indicating that Congress intended to create or alter any civil liabilities for a violation of Section 753. Further, Congress expressly provided judicial means for enforcing compliance with the Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 753(c) (“The reporters shall be subject to the supervision of the appointing court and the Judicial Conference in the performance of their duties, including dealings with parties requesting transcripts.”)

Id. at 102. Because the Court Reporters Act expressly applies to federal district courts and does not create a private cause of action, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under this statute.

VI. 25 C.F.R. § 11.448