O'NEAL v. Home Town Bank of Villa Rica
[…] 2. O'Neal's claim of quantum meruit is illogical. O'Neal was paid his salary for the four months that he was employed as the business development officer and thus has no claim of quantum meruit for that time. He claims he is entitled to compensation from the other organizers for his year-long effort to organize the bank.

OCGA § 9-2-7 provides: "Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof." But

"[t]he law will not imply a promise to pay for services contrary to the intention of the parties.