Neal v. Honeywell, Inc., 93 C 1143.
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d) (Supp. 1993).

The purpose of the False Claims Act is, of course, to discourage fraud against the government. Concomitantly, the purpose of the qui tam provision of the Act is to encourage those with knowledge of fraud to come forward. See H.R.Rep. No. 660, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., 22 (1986).

In order to protect qui tam relators from retaliation by their employers, the False Claims Act now contains a whistleblower protection clause. That clause, 31 U.S.C. section 3730(h), provides in pertinent part:

Any employee who is ... in any ... manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by ... her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee ... in furtherance of an action ... filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.

31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).

It is clear that the statutory protections of section 3730(h)3 extend to persons who bring a qui tam action, pursuant to section 3730(b), for violations of the Act. See, e.g., Coleson v. Inspector General of the Dep't of Defense, 721 F.Supp. 763, 765 (E.D.Va.1989).